Programme

DAY 1

DAY 2

09:00 - 09:30

Registration & welcome coffee

09:30 – 12:00

Site visits

09:30 – 12:00 SITE VISITS
In the city, departure from venue

1. Urban Commons: citizens associations create value for the place and the community: Torino was one of the first cities in Italy to approve in 2016 the Urban Commons Regulation. Through the “Pact of Collaboration”, associations and single citizens are entitled to take care of urban commons and create value for the place and the community. Come discover some of them!
2. Reconversion: from industrial sites to green assets: This visit displays two iconic examples of industrial reconversion, starting from former areas that produced automotive components.
3. Social innovation practices for urban regeneration: This tour around the neighbourhoods of Aurora and Barriera displays not only inspiring examples of urban regeneration, but especially the social impact of this work on the community involved.
4. Urban Food System & Circular Economy: These two sites are experimenting a Circular Business Model with the support of Slow Food’s University of Gastronomic Sciences, in the framework of two HORIZON2020 projects: proGIreg and FUSILLI.
5. Reconversion: From industrial sites into hubs for innovation: This visit displays the transformation of two industrial sites into hubs for innovation, start-ups, enterprises and laboratories.
6. Community Hubs: providing community services in neighbourhoods: This tour includes two different examples of community hubs providing social services in neighbourhoods characterized by relevant social and economic urban challenges.

10:30 – 11:30: ‘’Will beauty save the world?’’ The New European Bauhaus Manifesto of the City of Torino
At the venue, Room: Binario 3

12:00 – 13:00

Buffet Lunch

13:00 – 13:15

Artistic Opening

13:15 – 13:45

OPENING PLENARY

Elisa Ferreira, Commissioner for Cohesion and Reforms, European Commission
Stefano Lo Russo, Mayor of Turin
Andreas Carlson, Minister for Infrastructure and Housing, Sweden (TBC)
Moderators: Eddy Adams and Sally Kneeshaw

13:45 – 14:00

KEYNOTE SPEECH

Hans Bruyninckx, Executive Director, European Environmental Agency

14:00 – 15:00

HIGH LEVEL PANEL DISCUSSION

How to support the implementation of the European Green Deal in cities while dealing with new challenges.

Frans Timmermans, Vice President, European Commission (TBC)
Klara Geywitz, Federal Minister for Housing, Urban Development and Building (TBC)
Mihhail Kõlvart, Mayor of Tallinn (TBC)
Rafał Kazimierz Trzaskowski, Mayor of Warsaw (TBC)
Anna Lisa Boni, Deputy Mayor of Bologna
Minna Arve, Mayor of Turku
Johanna Rolland, Mayor of Nantes (TBC)
Moderator: Sally Kneeshaw

15:00 – 15:30

Coffee Break

15:30 – 16:45

Official launch of the European Urban Initiative

Innovating, sharing and inspiring for sustainable urban development in Europe

Elisa Ferreira, Commissioner for Cohesion and Reforms, European Commission
Xavier Bertrand, President Hauts de France Region
Tim Caulfield, Director, European Urban Initiative
Normunds Popens, Deputy Director General for Implementation – DG REGIO, European Commission
Kieran McCarthy, Cork City Councilor, European Committee of the Regions (TBC)
Christine Oppitz-Plörer, Vice-Chair, CEMR (TBC)
Marie Zezůlková, Head of Urban Policy and Strategy Division,Ministry for Regional Development
Teofil Gherca, Director, URBACT Programme
Moderator: Eddy Adams

16:45 – 17.00

Short break

PARALLEL SESSIONS

17.00 – 18:30

1. Greening cities in the European Union: strategic approaches to address climate and environmental challenges

Moderator: Anna Gumbau
Patrick Child, Deputy Director-General DG ENV, European Commission
Benjamin Caspar, Policy Officer - Natural Capital & Ecosystem Health - DG ENV, European Commission (TBC)
Ane Itziar Velasco, Head of Green Infrastructure Area, City of Vitoria-Gasteiz
Susa Eräranta, Project Director Climate unit, City of Helsinki
Normunds Popens, Deputy Director General for Implementation – DG REGIO, European Commission

2. Financing sustainable urban development in times of crisis

Moderator: Eddy Adams
Gerry Muscat, Head of the Urban Advisory Division, European Investment Bank
Ivone Pereira Martins, Urban Sustainability Strategic Coordinator, European Environment Agency
Raffaele Barbato, Managing authority funding sources, Roma Capitale
Marlène Siméon, Director of Operations, CEMR (TBC)

3. The role and challenges of small- and medium-sized urban areas in bringing Europe closer to citizens and driving the green and just transition

Moderators: Alessandro Rainoldi and Giulia Testori, JRC, European Commission
Alessandro Rainoldi, Head of Unit Territorial Development - JRC, European Commission
Marek Teplansky, Head of Unit Inclusive Growth, Urban and Territorial Development - DG REGIO, European Commission
Carlotta Fioretti, Project Officer - Urban Development Strategies and Researcher – JRC, European Commission
Carolina Perpiña, Analyst, Territorial Development Unit – JRC, European Commission
Teresa Alonso Montejo, Deputy mayor, Lucena
Helene Stanger, Innovation Manager, Startup Village Kitzbühel (TBC)
Kieran McCarthy, Cork City Councillor, Member of the European Committee of the Regions
Jan Edøy, Special Advisor - Department of Regional Development and Modernisation, Norwegian Ministry of Local Government, and Coordinator of Territorial Agenda “Small Places Matter” pilot action group

18:30 – 19:30

Dinner

19:30 – 22:30

Evening entertainment

PARALLEL SESSIONS

09.00 – 11:00

1. How can cities build their capacities on sustainable urban development under the European Urban Initiative?

Moderator: Eddy Adams and Sally Kneeshaw
Normunds Popens, Deputy Director General for Implementation – DG REGIO, European Commission
Aša Rogelj, Deputy Director General at the Ministry of the Environment and Spatial planning, Slovenia
Eilish O’Loughlin, Head of Capacity Building Unit, EUI Permanent Secretariat
Adele Bucella, Head of Project Unit, URBACT Secretariat
Anna-Kaisa Ikonen, Mayor of Tampere (TBC)
Jordi Mazonv, Deputy Mayor on Energy Transition, Mobility and Waste Management of Viladecans

2. Urban talk – Change the system not the climate

Moderator: Anna Gumbau
Edoardo Croci, Professor and Sustainable Urban Regeneration Lab Director, Bocconi University
Patrick Child, Deputy Director-General DG ENV, European Commission
Clara de la Torre, Deputy Director-General Innovation, adaptation and resilience, stakeholder relations – DG CLIMA, European Commission
Eddy Hartog, Head of Unit for Technologies for Smart Communities - DG CNECT, European Commission
Eero Ailio, Adviser - Energy transition and local governance - DG ENER, European Commission and Covenant of Mayors
Frederic Boyer, Project Manager Energy Cities, Covenant of Mayors
Iordana Eleftheriadou, Team Leader - Proximity and Cities - DG GROW, European Commission
Stefania Manca, Coordinator - City of Genoa, UAEU Partnership Climate Adaptation

3. Fostering socio-economic inclusion of marginalised groups at the local level

Moderators: Ali Al-Jaberi
Michaela Kauer, Head of the Liaison Office of the City of Vienna to the EU (TBC)
Khalil Patel, Deputy director, Department of Solidarity and Health, City of Lille (TBC)
Dominic Fritz, Mayor of Timisoara (TBC)
Magdalena Karvayova, Young Roma Activist, Founder of Awen Amenca (TBC)
Tanja Hodnik, Head of the Health and Social Care Office, City of Ljubljana (TBC)

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

PARALLEL SESSIONS

11:30 – 13:00

1. A renewed Urban Agenda for the EU: implementing the next generation of Partnerships for cities of all sizes

Moderator: Sally Kneeshaw
Thomas de Bethune, Team Leader Urban policy - DG REGIO, European Commission
Roberto Gerundo, City Assessor in Charge of Urban Planning, City of Pozzuoli (TBC)
Annika Dalen, Strategic development and gender equality officer, Municipality of Umeå
Jan Schultheiss, Coordinator of the partnership on Culture and Cultural heritage (TBC)
Alessandro Rainoldi, Head of Unit - Territorial Development Unit - JRC, European Commission
Dorthe Nielsen, Executive Director, Eurocities
David Sventek, Confederation of Industry of the Czech Republic, European Economic and Social Committee (TBC)

2. Innovating in cities

Moderator: Anna Gumbau
Aziza Akhmouch, Head of Cities, Urban Policies and Sustainable Development division, OECD
Margit Noll, CEO of the European Partnership Driving Urban Transitions, JPI Urban Europe
Fabrizio Barbiero, Project Leader, UrbAct Transfer Network Innovato-R and UIA project ToNite, City of Torino
Marion Glatron, Director of Data and green transition, City of Rennes

3. New European Bauhaus : how can it bring a difference to local development?

Moderators: Eddy Adams
Eva Nussmueller, Deputy Head of Unit, Coordination of programmes - DG REGIO, European Commission
Borislava Woodford, Policy Analyst - New European Bauhaus – JRC, European Commission
Tanya Hristova, Mayor of Gabrovo
Mato Franković, Mayor of Dubrovnik
Natasa Christou, Innovation Entrepreneur, Co-founder Gardens of the future
Konrad Mlynarczyk, Pomorskie Regional Planning Office (TBC)

13:00 – 14:00

Buffet Lunch

14.00 – 15:00

Mayors’ debate – Cohesion and recovery in cities

Gergely Karácsony, Mayor of Budapest (TBC)
Stefano Lo Russo, Mayor of Turin
Burkhard Jung, Mayor of Leipzig (TBC)
Aleksandra Dulkiewicz, Mayor of Gdansk (TBC)
Alina Apostol, Mayor of Ciortești commune
Léonore Mocond’huy, Mayor of Poitiers (TBC)
Cécile Jodogne, Mayor of Schaerbeek (TBC)
Moderator: Sally Kneeshaw

15:00 – 15:30

Closing panel

Vasco Alves Cordeiro, President, European Committee of the Regions
Normunds Popens, Deputy Director General for Implementation – DG REGIO, European Commission
Astrid Vital Durand, International Union for Conservation of Nature Young Ambassador (TBC)
Dario Nardella, Mayor of Florence (TBC)
Moderators: Eddy Adams and Sally Kneeshaw

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee break

PARALLEL SESSIONS

16:00 – 17:30

1. Functional areas in the EU: from Cohesion Policy to practice

Moderator: Marcel Ionescu-Heroiu, Senior Urban Development Specialist, World Bank
Marek Teplansky, Head of Unit Inclusive Growth, Urban and Territorial Development - DG REGIO, European Commission
Wiktor Szydarowski, Director, ESPON EGTC
Yondela Tembakazi Silimela, Senior Urban Specialist, World Bank
Sona Raszkova, Specialist in International cooperation, Brno Metropolitan Area
Iulian Mareș, President, West Ialomița Functional Area
Moskos Diamantopoulos, General Director, West Athens Development Association
Julita Ewert-Stawowy, Deputy Director, Kraków Metropolis Association

2. Coming out of the European Box: international cooperation to inspire Sustainable Urban Transformation

Moderator: Sandra Marin, IURC Central Coordination Service Team Leader, IURC
Xavier Tiana, Head of International Relations, Metropolitan Area of Barcelona
Claudio Bordi, Urban Planner head of European Unit at Risorse per Roma SPA , City of Rome/Anci Lazio
Philip Naslund, Strategic Development Officer, City of Umea
Elisa Limbacher, Coordination of the Lord Mayor's Affair, City of Trier

3. Welcoming people with a migrant background at the local level

Moderators: Ali Al-Jaberi
Sonia Pereira, High Commissioner for Migration of Portugal (TBC)
Syed Hasnain, Founder and president of UNIRE (Italian National Union of Refugees and Exiles)
Bart Somers, Deputy Prime Minister of the Government of Flanders and Flemish Minister of the Interior, Administrative Affairs, Civic Integration and Equal Opportunities (TBC)
Soo-Mi Lee, Berlin Senate Commissioner for Integration and Migration (TBC)
Lenka Kolářová, Representative of Prague to the EU (TBC)